Do not miss out to follow amazing EURO 2020

Advertisement
Do not miss out to follow amazing EURO 2020
Barcelona Agency

Do not miss out to follow the amazing EURO 2020. The 2020 European Championship planned to take place between June 11 and July 11 in numerous nations across Europe, after being postponed last year until this summer.

Teams have begun declaring their squads for the tournament, which will be contested on July 11 at 21:00 CEST at Wembley Stadium, as the domestic competitions come to an end.

Key games

The tournament will begin on June 11 in Rome with a match between Turkey and Italy. The next day, the other two teams in Group A, Wales, and Switzerland, will playoff, and those two games could be crucial in determining who the favorites are in a fairly well-matched group.

Belgium is the clear favorite to win Group B. The games between Denmark and Finland on June 12, Finland vs. Russia on June 16, and Russia vs. Denmark on June 21 all key in determining who will eliminate.

The Netherlands and Austria are considered the favorites to win Group C, and their match will hold in Amsterdam on June 17.

Meanwhile, either England or Croatia, who meet each other on June 13, are anticipated to win Group D, but the Three Lions’ derby against Scotland on June 18 might be a thrilling match to witness.

Spain’s games against Sweden (June 14), Poland (June 19), and Slovakia (June 23) have all been shifted from Bilbao to the Estadio de la Cartuja in Seville.

Last but not least, the so-called “death group,” which includes Germany, France, Portugal, and Hungary. On June 15, Germany will face France before facing Portugal four days later, while France will face Portugal on June 23.

Advertisement

GROUP STAGE DATES AND TIMES (all times in CEST)

June 11

Group A: Turkey vs. Italy (21:00 – Rome)

June 12

Group A: Wales vs. Switzerland (15:00 – Baku)

Group B: Denmark vs. Finland (18:00 – Copenhagen)

Group B: Belgium vs. Russia (21:00 – St Petersburg)

June 13

Group D: England vs. Croatia (15:00 – London)

Group C: Austria vs. North Macedonia (18:00 – Bucharest)

Group C: Netherlands vs. Ukraine (21:00 – Amsterdam)

June 14

Group D: Scotland vs. Czech Republic (15:00 – Glasgow)

Group E: Poland vs. Slovakia (18:00 – St Petersburg)

Group E: Spain vs. Sweden (21:00 – Seville)

June 15

Group F: Hungary vs. Portugal (18:00 – Budapest)

Group F: France vs. Germany (21:00 – Munich)

June 16

Group B: Finland vs. Russia (15:00 – St Petersburg)

Group A: Turkey vs. Wales (18:00 – Baku)

Group A: Italy vs. Switzerland (21:00 – Rome)

June 17

Group C: Ukraine vs. North Macedonia (15:00 – Bucharest)

Group B: Denmark vs. Belgium (18:00 – Copenhagen)

Group C: Netherlands vs. Austria (21:00 – Amsterdam)

June 18

Group E: Sweden vs. Slovakia (15:00 – St Petersburg)

Group D: Croatia vs. Czech Republic (18:00 – Glasgow)

Group D: England vs. Scotland (21:00 – London)

June 19

Group F: Hungary vs. France (15:00 – Budapest)

Group F: Portugal vs. Germany (18:00 – Munich)

Group E: Spain vs. Poland (21:00 – Seville)

June 20

Group A: Italy vs. Wales (18:00 – Rome)

Group A: Switzerland vs. Turkey (18:00 – Baku)

June 21

Group C: North Macedonia vs. Netherlands (18:00 – Amsterdam)

Group C: Ukraine vs. Austria (18:00 – Bucharest)

Group B: Russia vs. Denmark (21:00 – Copenhagen)

Group B: Finland vs. Belgium (21:00 – St Petersburg)

June 22

Group D: Czech Republic vs. England (21:00 – London)

Group D: Croatia vs. Scotland (21:00 – Glasgow)

June 23

Group E: Slovakia vs. Spain (18:00 – Seville)

Group E: Sweden vs. Poland (18:00 – St Petersburg)

Do not miss out to follow amazing EURO 2020.

Advertisement
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments